Serafino Name Meaning & Origin

Serafino

Pronunciation: n/a

Looking for the perfect name? Try the Name MatchMaker to find the perfect baby name for you!

NameVoyager

US Popularity of Serafino Over Time

Sister & Brother Names

Know a Serafino? What are his siblings named?

Name Lists Featuring Serafino

Contribute your knowledge to the name Serafino

Comments and insights on the name Serafino: | Edit

This name has several different meanings, and is virtually nonexistent in the US. It is definitely one to consider if you value originality and also has religious roots in the Jewish and Christian faiths.

Nicknames: Sam, Finn

Personal experiences with the name Serafino: | Edit

My baby cousin was just named Serafino. This is a family name for us. My cousin, who is nicknamed Finn, is named after my great-great-grandfather, an Italian immigrants whose name was changed to Sam at Ellis Island.

Nicknames for Serafino: | Edit

Sam
Finn

Meanings and history of the name Serafino: | Edit

Serafino is an Italian name that now used mostly in English speaking countries. It has become less and less popular over the years, being used in the US less than five times in 2018.

Some of its many meanings are:
Italian: Seraphim, a choir of angels in the Christian and Jewish faiths
Latin: fiery one
Hebrew: fiery one

Famous real-life people named Serafino: | Edit

Serafino Belfanti (1860–1939), Italian immunologist
Serafino Biagioni (1920–1983), Italian bicycle racer
Serafino Cretoni (1833–1909), Italian Cardinal of the Roman Catholic Church
Serafino De Tivoli (1826–1892), Italian artist of the Macchiaioli group
Serafino dell' Aquila (1466–1500), Italian poet and improvisatore
Serafino Ghizzoni (born 1954), former Italian international rugby union footballer
Serafino Mazzolini (1890–1945), Italian lawyer, politician and journalist
Serafino Mazzarochi (1890–1961), Italian gymnast who competed in the 1912 Summer Olympics
Serafino Porrecta (1536–1614), Italian-Dominican theologian
Serafino Vannutelli (1834–1915), Italian Cardinal
Frank Carlton Serafino Feranna, Jr., birth name of singer Nikki Sixx

- Nameberry

Serafino in song, story & screen: | Edit
Share what you know!
No Way
Definitely
No Way
Definitely
No Way
Definitely
No Way
Definitely
No Way
Definitely
No Way
Definitely
No Way
Definitely
50
No Way
Definitely

Smart?

84
No Way
Definitely

Sexy?

50
No Way
Definitely

Friendly?

50
No Way
Definitely

Creative?

50
No Way
Definitely

Strong?

50
No Way
Definitely

Young?

50
No Way
Definitely

Sophisticated?